Development of monitoring system for phreatic eruptions using electromagnetic induction and magnetic total force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yasuo  東京工業大学, 火山流体研究センター, 教授 (10334525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Wataru  東京工業大学, 火山流体研究センター, 准教授 (00301755)
NOGAMI Kenji  東京工業大学, 火山流体研究センター, 教授 (70251676)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords火山噴火 / 電磁気モニタリング / 水蒸気爆発 / 電磁誘導 / 全磁力 / 火山ガス / 噴火予知 / モニタリング
Research Abstract
We have developed a monitoring system for phreatic eruption environment (1) with electromagnetic induction method, which images resistivity model and (2) with magnetic total force stations, which detects the temporal changes of temperature at depth. Regarding the electromagnetic induction methods, we developed a coincident loop system, where transmitting and receiving loops with radius of 30m are located at the same location. Regarding the magnetic total forces, our measurements of four stations at Kusatsu-Shirane volcano found decreasing the magnetization of the volcanic edifice, which means that the volcanic body is cooling, although surface thermal areas are expanding at the Yugama crater. We interpret that the volcano is effectively releasing heat from the surface, but the volcano at 500m depth is cooling.