| Project/Area Number |
22310115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Shuichi 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー (00344309)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIGUCHI Hiroyuki 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (90293943)
GO Baimei 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (00360751)
HATTORI Miki 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 技術研究副主任 (50533519)
OGINO Shin-ya 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (80324937)
YAMANAKA Manabu 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 上席研究員 (30183982)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMOTO Jun 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80165894)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 自然災害 / 熱帯降水システム / 沿岸豪雨帯 / 海大陸気候 / レーダー気象学 / メソ気象学 / 無人航空機(UAV)ゾンデ / インドネシア / 集中豪雨 / 大気現象 / 自然現象観測 / 無人航空機ゾンデ / 自然現象観測・予測 / 沿岸豪雨 / 熱帯降雨システム / 無人航空機 |
| Research Abstract |
We observationally examined hazardous coastal heavy rainbands (CHeR) on Sumatra Island, Indonesia. Climatology of the CHeR, e.g., its inter-annual variation associated with El Nino event, was clarified base on long-term satellite observations. In addition, we confirmed it is important for development of meso-scale precipitating systems, which compose the CHeR, that interaction between westward moving diurnal local convections across the Sumatera coastline and eastward moving large scale convections (MJO) over the Indian Ocean.