Regulation of gene expression by chromosome condensation protein, condensin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Keiji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50332268)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / クロマチン / コンデンシン / 核小体 / 細胞周期 / リン酸化 / 染色体凝縮 / 細胞体凝縮 / 転写制御 / 染色体
Research Abstract
ChIP assay indicated that both isoform of condensin (I and II) presented on the rDNA region in the interphase nucleolus. Knockdown of condensin (I or II) led to enhanced acetylation of histones in rRNA region, suggesting that condensin condenses interphase chromatin structures and suppresses gene expressions. We also found that dephosphorylation of condensin (I and II) by PP1 and PP2A at the exit of mitosis was important for dissociation of condensin from mitotic chromosomes.