Analysis of transcription factory and epigenomic modification in inflammatory stimulation driven transcription wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WADA Youichiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (10322033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANKI Yasuharu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (00534869)
KHORO Takahide  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 特任助教 (40401046)
OHTA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (80436592)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRNA ポリメレース / TNFα / ヒストン修飾 / 内皮細胞 / 転写 / RNAポリメレースII / 炎症 / エピゲノム / RNAポリメレース
Research Abstract
Chronic inflammation of endothelial cell is the first stage ofatherogenesis. We applied an experimental model using endothelial cells with representative inflammatory stimulant, tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNFα), and to dissect detailedmechanism of induction and reduction of more than 500 genes. To obtain a comprehensive view of a single transcription cycle caused by TNFα in time course manner, we switched onfive long (>100 kbp) genes with TNFα and monitored genomic localization of nascent RNA, RNA Pol II, insulators, and histone modifications. Activation triggers a wave of transcriptionthat sweeps along the genes, and Pol II tends to stall at cohesin/CTCF binding sites. Chromatin conformation capture (3C), both conventional and quantitative data, revealedco-localization of actively transcribed genes. These results suggested that fine-tuning of TNFα responsive genes is achieved by selected number of transcription complexes, whichprovide platform for both transcription and splic ng. By virtue of whole genome chromatininteraction analysis with paired end tag sequencing (ChIA-PET) detailed chromatin structureanalysis was made possible, and time course data on stimulated endothelium sheds light ondynamic chromatin structure change within half an hour.