Functional analysis of mouse noncoding RNAs by a rapid gene disruption method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2012-2013)
Osaka University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HORIE Kyoji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333446)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsES細胞 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / non-coding RNA / 変異体 / non-oding RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent researches demonstrated that most regions of the mammalian genome such as human and mouse are transcribed. Furthermore, most of such transcripts are noncoding RNAs. However, speculation of the function of noncoding RNAs from nucleotide sequences is difficult. We recently developed a method to rapidly generate mutant mouse ES cells. In the present study, we generated mutant mouse ES cell lines using this method and conducted systematic functional analysis of noncoding RNAs.