Identification and biochemical analyses of novel factors that are involved in homologous recombination reaction
Project/Area Number |
22310119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Genome biology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ゲノム維持修復 / ゲノム多様性 / ゲノム進化・再編 / 遺伝情報複製・再編 / ゲノム機能 / 活性発現の分子機構 / 染色体構築・機能・分配 / 生体高分子構造・機能 / 構造活性相関 |
Research Abstract |
Homologous recombination functions in DNA double strand break repair and meiotic recombination. Several proteins that are involved in the homologous recombination have been identified. However, missing recombination factors still exist in the homologous-recombination pathway. In this study, in humans, GEMIN2, EVL, and PSF, have been identified as novel homologous recombination proteins. Biochemical analyses with purified proteins revealed their functions in homologous recombination in vitro. In addition, we also found that FANCD2, an essential recombination protein, is robustly monoubiquitinated in the presence of DNA and FANCI.