Deciphering the regulatory logic for cell type-specific transcription based on intranuclear dynamics of transcription factors and cis-regulatory DNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE TAKEHIRO  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40280862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Kenta  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60217643)
SUZUKI Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
SHOGUCHI Eiichi  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, ユニットリーダー (90378563)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子 / ゲノム / 転写調節 / 発生・分化 / ホヤ / メダカ
Research Abstract
To obtain a genome wide landscape of transcriptional activity in the simple chordate model Ciona intestinalis, we have conducted a large scale sequencing of 5' ends of their mRNAs by massively parallel sequencing using the Illumina Genome Analyzer. The obtained 5'-end sequences were then used to map transcription start sites (TSSs) on the genome. The data were also used to map 5'-ends of trans-spliced transcripts. These data have been used to determine the TSS of a trans-spliced gene and for genome-wide profiling of C. intestinalis promoters. Based on these data, we further analyzed cell type-specific gene regulatory mechanisms in vivo by examining function of transcription factors, cis-regulatory DNAs, and chromatin level interactions. Using medaka as a vertebrate model, we have revealed that physical interactions between upstream cis-regulatory regions of two adjacent genes are a widely conserved mechanism for spatially regulated transcription during embryogenesis.