Pathological and molecular biological investigations of congenital ataxia mouse bearing abnormal iron metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hisashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80189498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKABE Moriaki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60153277)
TACHIBANA Toshiaki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80163476)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動失調 / モデルマウス / 鉄代謝 / NF200 / 知覚神経 / lincRNA / 神経変性疾患 / 脊髄神経 / 三叉神経 / 先天性運動失調マウス / 連鎖解析 / SNPs / Parvalbumin / Calbindin / 鉄沈着 / トランスフェリン受容体c / Steap3-2 / 脊髄神経節 / NF-200 / 筋固有知覚
Research Abstract
Our congenital ataxia mouse had genetic alterations in the vicinity of rs13476689 in chromosome 2. Mutation analysis identified 1653 mutations including SNP, insertion and deletion. In addition, 7048 bp deletion was found in the second intron of Gm13912 gene. These genetic alterations made it possible to genotype individual animals to maintain the strain. However, the responsible genetic alterations for ataxia could not be determined. Vacuolar degenerations found in the spinal and trigeminal nerves were the spheroid formation in the axon of NF200 positive neuron. The neurodegeneations had been occurred before the onset of the disease. Real-time PCR analysis of gene expression suggested that iron deposition in the kidney was caused by diminished divalent metal ion transporter.