Studies on cancer genomics to develop personalized therapy and medicine in breast cancer: Whole exome sequencing analysis of primary breast cancer and its metastatic tumor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Fumie  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (30219191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Tatsuhiro  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (90311414)
TOTOKI Yasushi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (10373333)
TSUDA Hitoshi  防衛医科大学校, 病態病理学講座, 教授 (70217321)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳癌 / リンパ節転移 / エクソンシークエンス / 個別化医療 / 遺伝子変異 / ゲノム構造異常解析
Research Abstract
Metastasis is the main cause of therapeutic failure and death in cancer patients. A number of genetic alterations have been identified in primary breast tumors, but genetic changes particular to the metastatic tumors have not been well studied. To investigate critical genetic changes that occur during the metastatic process, we performed whole exome sequencing of 14 trio-specimens: the primary breast cancer, its metastatic lymph node tumor and matched non-cancerous tissue from the same patient by massively parallel sequencing. Comparing the three genomes, we identified a wide variety of somatic variations, 26-676 (median=46) mutations in the primary tumors and 8-1034 (median=37) mutations in the metastatic lymph node tumors. The differences of mutation rates (34 single nucleotide variations (SNVs) at the lowest to 1710 SNVs at the highest) in individual patients suggested that various processes of tumor development and distinct selective pressures are present within the tumor environment. We identified 132 and 189 recurrent mutations specific to the primary and lymph node tumors, respectively, and evaluated its significance with a statistical ranking method. Our findings will provide new insights for the mechanism of breast tumor metastasis and future personalized therapy and molecular medicine.