The mechanism of the molecular clock that controls developmental dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
BESSHO Yasumasa  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (70261253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Takaaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (60403333)
NAKAHATA Yasukazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50390810)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUMURA Yuichi  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (50324968)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生 / 体節 / 形態形成 / 振動 / ロバスト性 / Notch シグナル / 生物時計 / 分節化 / 転写因子 / Notch / 時間制御 / マウス / FGF / 濃度勾配
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to understand the mechanism of dynamics in somite formation in vertebrate development and uncover the principle of pattern formation by using temporal periodicity. During somite formation, the expression of several genes oscillate in the presomitic mesoderm, thereby controlling the cyclic somite segmentation. Here, we demonstrate that the period of the oscillatory gene expression and somite segmentation is fine-tuned by the strength of Notch signaling. Moreover, we show a modulator molecule of Notch signaling is essential for the robustness of the oscillatory gene expression.