Genome engineering and gene expression analysis in a model plant Arabidopsis thaliana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Minoru  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 資源植物科学研究所 (20166292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAKI Kiyotaka  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (70305481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIHARA Kazunari  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 技術職員 (60379807)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム再編成 / シロイヌナズナ / 染色体 / Cre/LoxP / 相互転座 / 遺伝子発現 / ゲノム再構成 / Cre-LoxP / Ac-Ds / 組換え / ゲノム / 再構成 / Ac / Ds / 転座
Research Abstract
In order to reconstruct the nuclear genome of Arabidopsis thaliana, we introduced the LoxP sequence, which originated from bacteriophase P1, into the chromosomes, and have created 30 lines carrying one or two copies of LoxP per chromosome. These LoxP sites were combined in the genome by crossing, and the sequence-specific recombination was induced with the Cre-recombinase. PCR and FISH analyses revealed that reciprocal translocations are possibly induced by recombination between two LoxP sites located on different chromosomes. It was also suggested that alteration of chromatin structure associated with the reciprocal translocation, induces phenotypic changes.