Creation of small molecular resources with high function based on comprehensive natural products chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Masami  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (90212927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI A. Midori  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (40373261)
TOUME Kazufumi  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (80563981)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords天然物化学 / 薬学 / 有機化学 / シグナル伝達 / 生理活性 / 植物 / 天然物 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed screening studies targeting TRAIL, Wnt, and Hedgehog signaling pathways which are related to mainly cancer diseases from the extracts of various natural resources as well as synthetic compounds library constructed in our group. As a result, we have isolated a number of bioactive natural products having effects on these signaling pathways and the molecular mechanisms of these active compounds were also investigated in this study.