Molecular switch mechanism for stop codon versatility by release factors (RF)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Koichi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10262073)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords翻訳終結 / リボソーム / tRNA / 分子擬態 / ペプチド鎖解離因子 / 遺伝暗号解読 / タンパク質合成 / ペプチド鎖解離因
Research Abstract
Here we solved the first crystal structure of aRF1 and aPelota from an archaeon, Aeropyrum pernix (ape-aRF1) complexed with archaeal translation elongation factor aEF1α. Our biochemical and genetic analyses revealed that the authentic archaeal EF1α acts as a carrier GTPase for aRF1, and surprisingly, for aPelota, which functions in the mRNA surveillance pathways via tRNA mimicry. Our results revealed novel aspects of GTP switch mechanism for stop codon recognition.