Search for Natural Products which Enhance the Function of TumorSuppressor Protein and Study of the Mechanisms of Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Sachiko  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (40192190)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOSAWA Hideyoshi  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90012765)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん抑制遺伝子産物 / 天然低分子化合物 / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / 抗がん剤 / 海洋生物 / がん治療薬 / p53 / 海洋無脊椎動物 / 海洋由来微生物
Research Abstract
Compounds, which enhance the function of tumor suppressor p53,are promising anti-cancer leads. We search for the compounds from natural sources. Sofar we reported the inhibitors of E1, E2, and E3, which function for the polyubiquitinationof target proteins. In this project, we search for inhibitors of the recruitment of thepolyubiquitinated p53 for the cancer treatment.