Screening of natural products which inhibits a new menaquinone biosynthetic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
DAIRI Tohru  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70264679)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微生物 / メナキノン / 生合成 / フタロシン経路 / 阻害剤 / フタロシン / ピロリ菌 / Radical SAM / futalosine hydrolase / futalosine / aminodeoxy futalosine / inhibitor
Research Abstract
The futalosine pathway is operating in some bacteria for the biosynthesis of menaquinone. Futalosine is converted into dehypoxanthinyl futalosine (DHFL) by MqnB.In this study, three routes to the formation of DHFL were suggested. DHFL may have been directly formed by MqnB in Thermus thermophilus. In Streptomyces coelicolor, aminodeoxy FL (AFL) was converted to FL by deaminases, then to DHFL. In contrast, MqnB of Helicobacter pylori directly converted AFL into DHFL.
To identify compounds that specifically inhibit the futalosin pathway, we used B. halodurans that has FL pathway as a test strain. Finally, two candidate fungal culture broths were obtained.