Development of new methods for controlling gene functions in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Toshiaki  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90231571)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 有機光化学 / ケージド化合物 / 光化学 / キサンテン / 遺伝子発現 / DNA / 遺伝子 / 光制御 / 光分解性保護基 / ビオチン
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to develop a new method for regulating biological functions of any genes of interest with high spatial and temporal resolution. To this goal we have been trying to synthesize caged mRNAs and DNAs. We designed new precursor molecules of caged nucleotides having an affinity tag for purification, targeting and molecular recognition. To demonstrate utility of the compound, we developed a new nucleotide caging agent, PNA-Bhc-diazo, that has a peptide nucleic acid (PNA) tag complementary to a target gene for sequence-selective nucleotide caging. A new caging group which can be photo-activated by a visible light was designed and synthesized.