Function and structure of novel glycolipid essential for membrane protein integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Keiko  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所, 主幹研究員 (70235638)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA Ken-ichi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80291334)
MIURA Kaoru (NOMURA Kaoru)  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所, 研究員 (90353515)
KUSUMOTO Shoichi  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所, 元所長 (30028253)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖脂質 / 膜タンパク質 / 糖鎖 / 生体膜 / 膜挿入 / 構造決定 / 有機合成 / 生理活性物質 / 酵素 / シャペロン / 生理活性機構 / 生活性物質
Research Abstract
We have found a novel integration factor in the inner membrane of E. coli, naming it MPIase (membrane protein integrase). MPIase turned out to be a glycolipid composed of diacylglycerol and a glycan chain of three acetylated aminosugars linked through pyrophosphate. Hydrolytic removal of the lipid moiety gave a soluble product with higher integration activity than that of the original MPIase. This soluble form of MPIase directly interacts with a newborn membrane protein, maintaining its integration-competent structure, and allowing its post-translational integration into membranes. Thus, MPIase possesses integration-dedicated chaperone-like activity toward membrane proteins