Approaches to climate change adaptation in freshwater ecosystem based on spatial modelling and collaboration with local people: Implication of the combined effects on ecological processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WASHITANI Izumi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40191738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Jun  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (30420227)
西原 昇吾  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 研究員 (90569625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIHARA Shogo  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任研究員 (90569625)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物多様性保全 / 生物間相互作用 / 氾濫原 / 二枚貝 / 複合影響 / 侵略的外来種 / 氾濫原ハビタット / 淡水魚類 / 共生関係 / 協働 / 水生生物
Research Abstract
Climate change and other factors could have the combined effects on biodiversity and ecosystem services. In that case, removing the latter factors that could be achieved by local people and/or government might effectively reduce the risks facing population and community. In this study, we clarified, using spatial modelling, the mechanism of maintaining populations of the bivalves and fishes that exhibit commensalism that is thought to be vulnerable to climate change, and showed the strategy for their conservation. We also characterized the fish habitat, and made the restoration plans in our study area. Finally, the results of our study demonstrated the possibility of such conservation actions by local people.