Conservation of microscopic biodiversity using symbiotic unit
Project/Area Number |
22310145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Resource conservation science
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Kimiko 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, チーム長 (20353625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUYA Hayato 森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (70391183)
KANZAKI Natsumi 森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (70435585)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 微生物保全 / 共生生物 / 便乗 / 寄生 / ダニ / 菌 / 線虫 / 共生 / 昆虫 |
Research Abstract |
Species diversity of microscopic symbionts living together with insects are not directly affected by ecosystem diversity but directly affected by host species diversity. Difference of conditions in each microhabitat where they live was masked because of their evolutionary adaptations such as phoresy. Thus, for the conservation of the microscopic symbionts, conservation of habitats of their phoretic hosts is crucial.