| Project/Area Number |
22310147
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Resource conservation science
| Research Institution | Biwako Seikei Sport College (2012) Lake Biwa Environmental Research Institute (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINO Machiko びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 教授 (60237716)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOYA Kazumi 近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (10330242)
INOUE Eiso 滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター (00585268)
OONO Tomoko 大阪府立大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (10420746)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAENAKA Hisayuki NPO 法人みどりのネットワーク, 代表
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 生物多様性保全 / 外来種 / 在来種 / 地形修復 / 湿地 / 環境修復 / 野外実験 / 希少種 / 生態系再生 |
| Research Abstract |
To improve the reproductive habitat of the indigenous cyprinid fishes, we modified the steep shore of thePhragmites australis reed bed into gentle slope, by scraping off the surface soil. More numerousspawned eggs and larvae of the indigenous cyprinid fishes were found in the experiment areas than incontrol of steep shore, from April to May. But, alien fish larvae dominated there in the subsequentJune to August, when the water level was kept artificially low. On the other hands, P. australis grew onthe area where water level was below the surface soil at least once, during the period it came out fromrhizome. This indicates that conservation of the indigenous fishes and plants requires not only habitatrehabilitation but also water level control based on their ecological characteristics.