Effect analysis on Arctic indigenous societies from the global warming with the interdisciplinary approach to the micro-environment history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Hiroki  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00305400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Makoto  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (00194514)
WATANABE Manabu  独立法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙利用ミッション本部, 主任研究員 (10371147)
KUBOTA Ryo  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80466515)
YAMAGUCHI Mikako  北九州市立大学, 地域共生教育センター, 特任講師 (60507151)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化人類学 / 北極圏 / 気候変動 / 在来知 / リモートセンシング / 河川工学 / 文化生態学 / 適応 / 先住民 / アイスジャム洪水 / 雪氷環境適応文化 / 雪氷工学 / 温暖化
Research Abstract
In the Arctic where a high index of the global warming was seen in in comparison with a middle-low degree zone, the influence of the climate change to the indigenous socio-cultural system was analyzed based on the information of the recent environment history. From the case study of the inland river basin (Lena River), the high humidity is sensed in the region which affected the frequency and larger scale of spring ice-melted floods, snow-melted floods, and summer rain floods increased. The latter two floods brought a crisis for local live stock farming occupation which only had formed as an adaptation to the spring ice-melted flood. On the other hand, from the case study of coastal region (the Alaska coast) which is sensed as a trend of draught the indigenous communities does not intensively use the low land and the flood plain, which resulted no serious damage occurred. The focus on the micro-environment is the clue for the method of the climate change and global society.