The Establishment of Traditional Knowledge/ Wisdom Database for Community-based Environmental Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Kenichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50505443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Misa  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70192747)
SUGITO Sigenobu  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (70206415)
ITO Taiichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (40175203)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Kazuo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90291806)
NISHIKAWA Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80290641)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords伝統知 / 環境ガバナンス / 先住民族
Research Abstract
I have laid the foundation for databasing traditional knowledge/ wisdom that contributes to environmental governance in my official homepage. During the three-year grant period, I published one peer-reviewed academic book on the ethical and legal implications of traditional knowledge studies and four academic journal articles. I made seven presentations at academic conferences. With the grant, I invited internationally well-recognized scholars and indigenous leaders from overseas to the University of Tsukuba and the Institute of Advanced Studies-United Nations University for this research project. I also have established a solid academic collaboration with scholars and indigenous leaders in Australia, Canada, India, Germany, Brazil, and the United States. I also supervised three master’s theses on traditional knowledge as academic supervisor.