Political Impact of the Asian Economic Crisis: Comparing Political Instability
Project/Area Number |
22310152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMADA Yoshifumi 京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90197567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAHARA Yuma 岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (50234109)
KIMURA Kan 神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (50253290)
MIZUNO Kosuke 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (30283659)
OKAMOTO Masaaki 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (90372549)
ASANO Masako 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10262982)
KUSAKA Wataru 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (80536590)
YOKOYAMA Takeshi 筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80320381)
TAKITA Go 京都産業大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80368406)
KAWANO Motoko 政策研究大学院大学, 国際開発戦略研究センター, ポストドクトラルフェロー (80552017)
UEDA Tomoaki 龍谷大学, 現代インド研究センター, 研究員 (20402943)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 東南アジア / 地域間比較 / アジア通貨危機 / 民主化 / 政治的安定 / 政治不安定 / 経済危機 / アジア |
Research Abstract |
Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Thailand and Korea were the most serious victims of the 1997 Asian economic crisis. Political regime in Indonesia was seriously devastated just after the crisis. However, in the next few years, Indonesia came to boast democracy and stability while politics in four other countries has become unstable or less democratic. We have tried to search for the reason for this sharp contrast. We found that advancement of neoliberalism was a major reason for the economic crisis and political instability. Neo-liberal policies have deepened social problem of growing inequality that is already becoming politically salient. Widening disparity between the poor mass and the relatively rich middle class has make it increasingly difficult for both to accept the same rule of political game. The poor puts emphasis on numerical legitimacy and the rich on moral superiority. It makes electoral democracy less stable.