Educational Development and Social Change in South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSHIKAWA Fumiko  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (30280605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKABE Tatsuya  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 准教授 (70534072)
SASAKI Hiroshi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50322780)
USHIO Naoyuki  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (10302358)
ITO Takahiro  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (20547054)
MINAMIDE Kazuyo  桃山学院大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (80456780)
MURAYAMA Mayumi  日本貿易振興機構, アジア経済研究所新領域研究センター, 次長 (10450454)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROSAKI Takashi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90293159)
YANAGISAWA Haruka  東京大学, 名誉教授 (20046121)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインド / バングラデシュ / 学校教育 / 学歴 / 教育改革 / 格差 / モビリティ / 国際研究者交流 インド、バングラデシュ / 教育 / 学校制度 / 教育産業 / 私立学校 / 学歴社会 / 雇用 / 学校 / 低授業料私立学校(LFP) / 教育NGO
Research Abstract
The recent educational development in South Asia, especially that of India and Bangladesh, is characterized by rapid expansion of non-governmental providers of school education including private schools, both recognized and unrecognized, and schools managed by NGOs and religious organizations. Our main findings are:(1) although this trend has activated expectation to education among the various sections of people who had little access to formal education,(2) disparity among the schools is increasing than decreasing,(3) non-elite education of secondary to higher level does not necessary promise better access to job market.In other words, disparity of education is still crucial issue in the educational development in this region. The educational reforms which are undertaken now in both countries try to regulate the relationship between various providers and the government, stressing responsibility of the latter to improve quality and equality in education.