Regional Cooperation and Transformation ofTransnational Networks: Comparative Studies of the Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OGASHIWA Yoko  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (30224091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Yumiko  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30266275)
KAWAHARA Yuma  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (50234109)
KUROKAMI Naozumi  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (80294396)
TAMADA Dai  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (60362563)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際関係 / 地域協力 / グローバル化 / 海域島嶼 / トランスナショナル / 島嶼
Research Abstract
This research project examined how transnational networks were transformed by the attempt to strengthen and deepen the regional cooperation, as a response to globalization. The project focused on the islands in the Barents Sea, the Baltic Sea, the Mediterranean Sea, the East China Sea and the South Pacific. The results of the project were published as a report in Japanese and English, as well as the content in the university institutional repository.