Comparative Studies of Religious Conflict and Peacebuilding in Southwest Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TOGAWA Masahiko  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 准教授 (70325207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Makiko  明治学院大学, 附置研究所, 研究員 (90468835)
TANAKA Masakazu  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (00188335)
NAKATANI Tetsuya  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 教授 (50285384)
BESSHO Yusuke  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 助教 (40585650)
YAMANE So  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (80283836)
YOSHIDA Osamu  広島大学, 社会科学学研究科, 教授 (60231693)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宗教紛争 / インド / スリランカ / バングラデシュ / パキスタン / 平和構築 / 南アジア / 南西アジア / 移民 / 平和 / 国際比較 / 仏教 / アフガニスタン
Research Abstract
During 3 years project under the title of Comparative Studies of Religious Conflicts and Peacebuilding in Southwest Asia, we organized the research seminars 15 times, and the total 49 researchers including the foreign scholars from India, Nepal, USA, and UK have presented. The total number of articles published in the academic journal by each member is 48, the total number of books is 40, and the total number of the presentations in various academic conferences is 82. Among them, the number of English articles is 9, English books is 6, and English presentations is 21. As a final report of the project, we compiled the original articles by each member and published.