Constructive Dialogue among Stakeholders of Eco-resources and Cultural Diversity Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE Jun  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 准教授 (90336701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATSU Kazufumi  東洋大学, 社会学部 (20324676)
OCHIAI Yukino  鹿児島大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (50347077)
IWAI Yukino  早稲田大学, 平山郁夫記念ボランティアセンター, 助教 (80507096)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域間比較 / CITES / 文化多様性 / 無形文化遺産 / 希少生態資源 / 当事者間対話 / 稀少生態資源 / 展覧会実践 / 公園管理 / 環境NGO / 水棲動物保護 / サンゴ礁保護 / 観光開発 / 国立公園管理 / ものづくり / プラントマテリアル
Research Abstract
An analyses of aquatic species listed in the Appendix I and II of the CITES revealed that after 2000, the Conference of the Parties (CoPs) listed the commercially exploited aquatic species such as sharks. This probably indicates food security can be an obstacle to wildlife protection. Similar cases would be that an African elephant protected in the national parks damages the neighboring farming field. The sustainable use of wildlife needsmultidirectional examination.