Development and Construction of Gender-free Dance Teaching Methods toward the Diversification of Dance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
IZAKI Yayoi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (00176124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMURA Mayumi (KUNO Mayumi)  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60292801)
MAIYA Kiyoshi  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (70157121)
MITO Haruko (SAKOU Haruko)  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70361821)
TANAKA Toshiyuki  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 助教 (60709369)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジェンダー / ダンス / ジェンダー・フリー / ダンス教育法 / 多様的身体 / ジェンダーフリー
Research Abstract
If teachers want to make their pupils' bodily experience richer, they have to help them acquire a variety of body images, being free from manliness and womanliness, in other word, gender-free. From this standpoint, this study is aimed at developing curriculum and the methods of dance class at which boys and girls attend together in school. In order to investigate these as well as to construct the theoretical base of gender-free dance, a survey was conducted, using questionnaires for and interviews of junior high school pupils, college students, and teachers of physical education. Peer-reviews, workshops and research meetings were held where researchers and dance teachers discussed the ideal of dance teaching. The results were reported at conferences and in academic journals, and evaluated by specialists and researchers in the fields of dance education, gender study, and physical education.