| Project/Area Number |
22310161
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMOTO Kimiko 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (50127651)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIBA Etsuko 福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (30217244)
MIYASHITA Saori 九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (30447586)
KATSUMATA Tatsuya 専修大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40635679)
TAKAHASHI Jun 福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (70272094)
NAKAZAWA Takashi 明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70404358)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAGIWARA Kumiko 下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90537060)
NOYORI Tomoko 福岡女子大学, 女性研究者支援室, 教授 (40467882)
| Research Collaborator |
HAYAKAWA Noriyo 明治大学等, 元非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 女性労働 / 女性労働史 / 近代家族 / 階級・階層 / ジェンダー / 女性職 / 戦後日本 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project is to establish the viewpoint on re-constructing women's labor history after World War II in Japan. This is achieved through case studies in local regions. Our interest is on developing the methodology for articulating the relationship between women's labor and family structure, by introducing modern family theory and class theory. We specifically focused on women workers who engaged in the textile weaving industry in local regions, by adopting the fact-finding survey on their life histories. The primary research area is Katsuyama-shi in Fukui Prefecture where some large-scale companies of the weaving industry existed. We also took up the cases of Kawamata-machi in Fukushima Prefecture known as one of the center of small weaving businesses. Our research clarified that women's life course which continued working after marriage established, during the period of rapid economic growth, underpinned by specific regional and familial conditions.