A comprehensive Study of Life Principles of Female, Youth, and Elderly Citizens Living in the Agricultural, Forestry and Fishery Areas around the Rim of the Seto Inland Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Wasa  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90324954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Takeo  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (50164588)
TSURU Rieko  吉備国際大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20227474)
TANAKA Satomi  広島国際学院大学, 現代社会部, 准教授 (00300129)
SUGIMOTO Kumiko  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60340882)
MUROI Kenji  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20310013)
KATAOKA Yoshimi  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80335546)
YANAKA Shigeru  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (50341673)
SIBUYA Miki  (独)農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (00355265)
SATO Yoko  名古屋市立大学, 女性研究者支援室, 特任助教 (60627561)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAOKA Yoshimi  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80335546)
MIYAMOTO Yuka  滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 講師 (00610239)
OKUI Asako  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 講師 (50457032)
HIRAI Jun  吉備国際大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60435039)
KUROMIYA Akiko  吉備国際大学, 社会学部, 講師 (50435038)
OTAKE Haruka  新見公立短期大学, 地域福祉学科, 講師 (00413526)
NIKAIDO Yuko  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30382005)
NAKAYAMA Chinami  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (60351665)
KAISHO Yumiko  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70331858)
YOKOTA Naotoshi  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10240194)
SATO Yoko  名古屋市立大学, 女性研究者支援室, 特任助教 (60627561)
NANBA Takashi  大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 教授 (00321018)
KASHIO Tamaki  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 特別研究員 (70414034)
TAMURA Masao  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (40247606)
KITAMURA Koji  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20161490)
KITAGAWA Hirofumi  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20270994)
NAKATANI Ayami  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90288697)
TAKANO Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (30613327)
KOBAYASHI Takayuki  岡山大学, 教授, 教授 (70112274)
Research Collaborator TAKANO Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (30613327)
SHIRAISHI Junya  SPReD, 代表
SHUTO Tatsuya  島根大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 修士課程
TSUKAMOTO Ryouhei  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 博士後期課程
MACHI Satoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 博士後期課程
SASAKI Satsumi  広島国際大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords過疎・高齢化 / 中山間地域 / 島しょ地域 / 生業 / 女性労働 / 定住 / 福祉資源 / 政策インパクト / 社会学 / 地域福祉 / 島嶼地域 / 定住・移住 / 異質性 / 環境制約 / 地域住民組織 / 他出家族 / 他者への信頼 / 高齢者支援 / 担い手の創生 / 社会参加 / 女性の就労 / 女性グループ / 島嶼部 / 過疎化・高齢化地域 / 農林資源 / 農業者 / 外国人女性 / Iターン者
Research Abstract
From the interview and questionnaire surveys concerning the research subject, it was clarified that the following conditions are the keys to fill the structural gaps in rural society
(1) promotion and acceptance of the diversification of the local community members;
2) maintenance of regular occupations; and
(3) people’s sense of pride in the local town, which encourages their settlement. Depopulation and aging do not directly result in the decline of a local community. When a robust occupational infrastructure, such as agriculture, forestry or fishery, is combined with the openheartedness of village society, such society is able to provide its residents with a sense of happiness and allow people with diverse backgrounds to settle in the local community