Gender analysis of peace building in the age of backlash
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AKIBAYASHI Kozue  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (90377010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEUCHI Yasuko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (80121606)
NINOMIYA Syuhei  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (40131726)
MATUMOTO Katsumi  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40309084)
NAKAGAWA Shigemi  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70198034)
SAKIYAMA Masaki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (80252500)
MURAMOTO Kuniko  立命館大学, 応用人間科学研究科, 教授 (70343663)
SAKAMOTO Toshiko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90331115)
HIMEOKA Toshiko  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80206581)
YAMASITA Yeong-ae  立命館大学, 文学部, 講師 (80536235)
OKANO Yayo  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (70319482)
KIM Hye-ok  立命館大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40611794)
MIYAGI Harumi  琉球大学, 大学教育センター, 講師 (80618786)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジェンダー / 平和構築 / 軍事性暴力 / バックラッシュ / ポスト紛争 / ジェンダー正義 / 戦時性暴力 / ジェンダーの主流化 / 軍事主義 / 安全保障 / 正義 / 「女性国際戦犯法廷」 / 北東アジア
Research Abstract
The research project analyzed the integration of gender perspectivesinto international peace and security policies and peace building as well as establishinggender justice in the following areas as analysis of the UN policies on current systematicsexual violence in armed conflicts, the conditions of victims and survivors of military sexualviolence and their advocacy, trauma and healing, reconciliation, and backlash. Theresearch revealed a gap between current international policies of gender integration topeace building and gender equality in peace studies as overcoming structural violence.