A Synthetic Study of Philosophy, University and Education from the German and French Enlightenment to the Contemporary U.S
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yuji  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (30466817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKOCHI Taiju  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 准教授 (80513374)
FUJITA Hisashi  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (80552207)
MIYAZAKI Yusuke  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (40509444)
SAITO Sho  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 准教授 (20314411)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords哲学 / 教育 / 大学 / 哲学教育 / 啓蒙 / 教養 / フランス:ドイツ:アメリカ
Research Abstract
This research aimed at elucidating the conception of the university, education and science elaborated by philosophers in Germany, France and the U.S. This approach allowed us to consider from various perspectives the questions of philosophy, university and education through the following research activities. 1) We madepresentations at a number of international conferences (in France, Germany, the U.K., Israel, etc.) and discussed actual present-day problems of philosophy, education anduniversity with researchers from various countries. 2) We had more than 30 screenings of a documentary film, “The Right to Philosophy,” at numerous locations includingJapan, South Korea, Germany, the U.K. Round table discussions following eachviewing served to deepen the debate on the relationship between deconstruction and education.