| Project/Area Number |
22320003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMANO Masayuki 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (40107173)
TAKAYAMA Mamoru 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (20121460)
MATSUNAGA Sumio 立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (30097282)
SAKAKIBARA Tetsuya 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20205727)
SUZUKI Izumi 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (50235933)
NOBUHARA Yukihiro 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10180770)
ASAKURA Tomomi 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30572226)
DIETZ Richard 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 講師 (10625651)
MATSUURA Kazuya 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 助教 (30633466)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIURA Shoichi 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10158743)
YOSHIDA Akira 千葉工業大学, 情報科学部教育センター, 助教 (90451781)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 哲学 / 人格 / 自然災害 / 物質 / 生命 / 災害 / リスク / 曖昧性 / 放射能 / 物体 / 言語 / 自由 / 責任 |
| Research Abstract |
Our project is concerned with a question on how philosophy should interchange academic ideas with natural science. In order to carry out the project, we highlight three keywords, namely, "matter", "life", "person", which correspond to John Locke's historically famous distinction of the three notions of identity. As to matter, we mainly studied the relation between physiological phenomena of brain and human mind. As to life, we conducted research from a applied ethic's point of view. For instance, Ichinose published a paper on the death penalty in the light of free will debate. As to person, for example, we investigated Hume's concept of personal identity, or examined the notion of "care" from Phenomenology's viewpoint. Additionally, we reacted to the big earthquake and tsunami that attacked the East part of Japan on 11 March 2011 followed by the Fukushima nuclear power plant's accident that emitted radioactive matters. We published papers, considering physics and medicine.