| Project/Area Number |
22320005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEHARA Mayuko 明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40465373)
OKADA Katsuaki 姫路獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00203985)
OBAMA Yoshinobu 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10124869)
KATO Yasushi 南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90183780)
KOSAKA Shiro 大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20170178)
SHIMIZU Masayuki 聖学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60162715)
TAIRAKO Tomonaga 一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 教授 (50126364)
TANAKA Kyubun 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30197412)
HIRATA Toshihiro 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 名誉教授 (60113974)
MINE Hieki 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30181960)
MINBE Hitoshi 明治大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (50328960)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATAYAMA Yonosuke 茨城大学, 名誉教授 (10007750)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 日本近代哲学 / 西洋哲学 / 東アジア / 比較思想 / 西田幾多郎 / 間文化 / 新儒学 |
| Research Abstract |
We have tried to clarify characteristics and significance of modern Japanese philosophy, which was formed since the era of Meiji by accepting the Western philosophy, in comparison with the philosophy of other East Asian countries. We have attempted also to transmit the productive results of the Japanese philosophy toward the world.To this end, we have held international symposiums at Academia Sinica in Taiwan (January 2012), at Kangwon National University in Korea (March 2012) and at Beijing Foreign Studies University (September 2012). We could introduce by these symposiums the East Asian researchers to the modern Japanese philosophy and discuss its characteristics and contemporary importance with them. The results of researches and discussions in Korea are already publicly-available and other results will come into the world at some point in the near future.