Mereology and Ontology-Historical Analysis and Contemporary Investigations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tsuyoshi  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70222304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Yasuo  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60237477)
KATO Masato  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90185869)
NAGASAKA Ichiro  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (10314501)
CYATANI Naoto  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (00379330)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords西洋哲学 / 存在論 / オントロジー / メレオロジー / アリストテレス / スコラ哲学 / ライプニッツ / フッサール / アレグザンダー / 四次元主義 / 中世メレオロジー / 分析哲学
Research Abstract
A view to the development and its logical structure of the relatively still unknown theme in Japan, that is“Mereology and Ontology”in the western philosophy from the start to modern age is shown by this research. Thereby we can verify the efficiency and rich possibilities of this research program of“The Whole and its Parts”especially in terms of the problematic of life and mind from the historical and analytical viewpoints.