Comprehensive Studies in the Position of mantranaya in the Works of the Monk-scholars of the Vikramasila Monastery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KYUMA Taiken  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60324498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Kazuo  高野山大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00509523)
KURANISHI Ken'ichi  大正大学, 綜合仏教研究所, 研究員 (90573709)
SAKURAI Munenobu  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30292171)
TANEMURA Ryugen  大正大学, 綜合仏教研究所, 研究員 (90401158)
TOMABECHI Toru  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 仏典写本研究部門, 主席研究員 (60601680)
MIYAZAKI Izumi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40314166)
MOCHIZUKI Kaie  身延山大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (70319094)
Research Collaborator ALMOGI Orna  Hamburg大学
BANG Junglan  Hamburg大学
DELHEY Martin  Hamburg大学
ISAACSON Harunaga  Hamburg大学
ISAACSON Mei  Gottingen大学
LUO Hong  China Tibetology Research Center
SANDERSON Alexis  Oxford大学
SFERRA Francesco  Napoli東洋大学
SZANTO Peter-daniel  Oxford大学
WANGCHUK Dorji  Hamburg大学
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords後期インド仏教 / ヴィクラマシーラ寺院 / 密教 / 顕教
Research Abstract
The results of this research can be summarized as follows: (1) A database was made for important texts preserved or known at the Vikramasila Monastery. (2) Each of the research members worked on the relationship between mantranaya and paramitanaya explained in the works of the monk-scholars of the Monastery. (3) Based on (1) and (2), we also discussed the existence of a community of thought regarding the relationship between mantranaya and paramitanaya.
As for the outcomes of (2) and (3), we are now preparing to publish them in a special volume of the Oriental Culture (Institute for Advanced Studies on Asia, the University of Tokyo).