A Comprehensive Study of the Universality and Locality of theConcept of Religion and Religious Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEZAWA Masaru  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90250993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Mitsuhiro  日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00453936)
FUJIWARA Satoko  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (10338593)
SHIMAZONO Susumu  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20143620)
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20223084)
YANO Hidetake  駒澤大学, 総合研究教育部, 准教授 (20422347)
KAWASE Takaya  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30347439)
TAKAHASHI Hara  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (30451777)
SHIOJIRI Kazuko  東京国際大学, 国際交流研究所, 教授 (40312780)
OKUBO Norihiro  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (40317285)
SUZUKI Takeo  専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40439518)
TSURUOKA Yoshio  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60180056)
KUBOTA Hiroshi  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60434205)
HAYASHI Makoto  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90156456)
DATE Kiyonobu  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90550004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUYAMA Michiaki  南山大学, 南山宗教文化研究所, 教授 (30308928)
EGAWA Junichi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (40636693)
HOSHINO Seiji  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 助教 (50453551)
SUMIKA Masayoshi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (60384004)
INOUE Madoka  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (70468619)
TOMISAWA Kana  東京大学, 総合教育研究センター, 特任助教 (80503862)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宗教学 / 宗教概念 / 宗教 / グローバリゼーション / (ポスト)コロニアリズム / 宗教教育 / 宗教行政
Research Abstract
This study has attempted a comprehensive survey regarding the glocalization of the concept “religion” and that of religious studies, both of which had originated in the modern West. It has aimed to find out an alternative to the universal vantage point of Religionswissenschaft. The countries and regions covered are: Japan, China, South Korea, India, Southeast Asia, Middle Eastern Islamic countries, Israel, North America, Latin America and Europe.