Religions and Living Together : Laicity, Secularization, and the the Islamic Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kazuo  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (70209435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Kiyonobu  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90550004)
AMINO Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60212578)
SUGITA Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90179143)
NAGASAWA Eiji  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00272493)
MURAMATSU Mariko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80262062)
YAGUCHI Yujin  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00271700)
YASUOKA Haruko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90210244)
FURUYA Jun  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90091488)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宗教 / 政教分離 / ライシテ / フランス / エジプト / 宗教間対話 / 移民 / 共生 / イスラーム / 世俗化 / 共和制 / 植民地 / ケベック / 脱宗教化 / 一神教 / 民主主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In their distrust towards the phenomena questioning the "religious modernity" (reactivation of the religions, the conservative revolutions, the Islamic popular movements), the western societies advocate the respect for the democratic values which, sometimes, turn against religious minorities. Our research tried to analyze how these values were mobilized against certain religious minorities and served to cover, otherwise to hide the social questions caused by the globalization. In France, we can observe an attempt of the State organizing a“French Islam”, a gesture hardly compatible with the notion of “laicity”. But laicity was the very value brandished as representing the national identity, marginalizing Muslim minority and making it more difficult to approach as social issues the questions of discrimination, disparities and racism inherited from the colonial past.