International Comparative Study on the Involvement in and Succession of Commemoration for the War Dead
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Akira  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (00381145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kenji  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90113282)
MURAKAMI Koukyo  大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (40292742)
DOI Hiroshi  ものつくり大学, 建設学科, 准教授 (20337687)
SHIMIZU Katsuyuki  明治大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40440135)
AWAZU Kenta  南山大学, 宗教文化研究所, 研究員 (30558911)
NAKAYAMA Kaoru  國學院大學, 教育開発推進機構, 准教授 (90445461)
DORMAN Benjamin  南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80513605)
Research Collaborator MACHI Taiki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 博士後期課程
DVORAK Greg  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授
IITAKA Shingo  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 専任講師
MYATKALAYAR  長崎短期大学, 英語科, 准教授(当時)
MORDECAI GEORGE Sheftall  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授
KITAMURA Tsuyoshi  早稲田大学, 琉球・沖縄研究所, 客員准教授
KEITH Camacho  UCLA, アジアンアメリカン研究学科, 准教授
WATANABE Kazuhiro  昭和館, 学芸部, 学芸課長
PAUL Heintz  アメリカ合衆国太平洋歴史公園, 教育ディレクター
STEVEN Bullard  オーストラリア国立戦争記念館, 上級歴史研究員
LEE Young Jin  ソウル大学, 比較文化研究所, 研究員(当時)
KIMURA Katsuhiko  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授
TAMURA Keiko  オーストラリア国立大学, 太平洋アジア研究所, 客員研究員
YAGUCHI Yujin  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慰霊 / 第三者 / 世代間継承 / 国際比較 / 宗教的エージェント / 世俗的エージェント / 意味変容 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / オーストラリア / 韓国 / 国際シンポジウム / 第三者関与 / 慰霊巡拝(戦地慰霊・戦跡巡礼) / ミャンマー / 存在脅威管理理論 / 特攻 / 沖縄戦 / マリアナ諸島 / 戦争記憶 / 遺骨収集 / マーシャル諸島 / パラオ諸島 / 戦地慰霊 / 靖国神社 / 孝本貢 / 中外日報
Research Abstract
This project focused two aspects of actor in the commemoration for the war dead in Japan with comparing to the overseas cases: The involvement of third parties which consists of both religious and secular agents; Its succession by next generations. We could exemplify the significance of those agents at the moments of the creation and the maintenance of commemorative rituals and pilgrimages. In addition, we illustrated the way that the meaning of the events transformed for the participants would profoundly influence to the subsequent situation.