Inquiry into Proto-types of the Historical and Prophetic Books in the Nebiim based on the Dead Sea Scrolls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Akio  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (70239698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Migaku  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00187238)
秦 剛平  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (20103715)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKIMOTO Akio  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10147928)
YAMAGO Tetsuo  北星学園大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80230332)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords死海文書 / 七十人訳ギリシア語聖書 / 歴史書研究 / 預言者研究 / バビロン捕囚 / ペルシア時代史 / 申命記史家 / 捕囚からの帰還
Research Abstract
Comparing and collating the relevant biblical texts with the Dead Sea Scrolls and the Septuagint, we have scrupulously investigated the textual evolution of the eight books within the Nebiim in the Hebrew Bible (Joshua, Judges, Samuel, Kings, Isaiah, Jeremiah, Ezekiel, and Twelve Prophets). This project has reconsidered traditional text-analysis methods and illuminated various interdisciplinary approaches to the Hebrew Bible.