Rethinking of 'Oikos' in the Age of Bio-Governance and Investigation of the Image of Post-Global World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Osamu  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20189286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Chikako  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10274680)
MAJIMA Ichiro  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10251563)
TOSA Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 教授 (70180148)
SAKIYAMA Masaki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (80252500)
MORIMOTO Yosuke  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 研究員 (70637066)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオイコス / グローバル世界秩序 / 新自由主義 / 生命統治 / 産業経済 / 核技術 / 沖縄 / 自発的隷従 / グローバル化 / 戦争 / 経済 / 生政治 / 経済思想 / 福島 / ポストグローバル世界 / 東日本大震災 / 福島原発事故 / 核と未来 / 経済復興 / 社会的共通資本 / グローバル・インバランス / ポストグローバルクライシス / アイスランド / 宇沢弘文 / 金子勝 / 金融危機 / 経済戦争
Research Abstract
By chance, the theoretical problem-setting to re-consider the meaning of "Oikos" in the Globalized world was drastically sharpened by the real severe accidents on the 11th of March in 2011 un Japan, the Earthquake and Tsunami in Tohoku and the triple reactor meltdowns of TEPCO's Fukushima No.1 nuclear power plant thereafter.
Hence more emphasis than the original plan was laid on the research of structures and problems of nuclear thechnology, and on the visions and scenarios of "post-growth" economy after the disaster. The collaboration with foreign --mainly French-- researchers, deepened our recognition of the current world as the complex system of thechnology, industry and economy. The outcomes of our consideration have been published as several books and pamphlets as "Rethinking the <economy>", "The world with the nuclear", "Criticize the <voluntary servitude>" etc..