The existence and forms of the liberalism on the European Continent: An exploration of the new map and context of the history of social thought using the concept of public sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Takaho  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00126830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Kazuhiro  阪南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70185263)
TAKAGI Isao  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20179419)
HARADA Tetsushi  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70208677)
MAEDA Nobuko  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 講師 (30453963)
OTSUKA Yuta  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任助教 (70547439)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会思想史 / 自由主義 / 公共性 / 公共圏 / 市民革命 / 共和主義 / ナポレオン帝政 / 産業主義 / 近代国家 / フランス革命 / 教育史 / 古典経済学 / 実証主義 / ロマン主義 / ナポレオン体制 / 寛容 / 信仰の自由
Research Abstract
Under the influence of the English economic liberalism, the French liberalism established during the era of the French Revolution. It then spread to the European continent during Napoleon’s imperial regime, and stimulated the formation of liberalism in various regions. This process coincided with the expansion of public sphere, which opposed Napoleon’s imperial regime. This research focuses on the activities of the Coppet Group, whose members include J. Stael, B. Constant and others. It discovers the various aspects of the formation of liberalism in different regions around Europe, and clarifies the role played by public sphere in the process.