A study of worldview of artists and viewers of Japanese medievalpicture scrolls -focusing on architecture, environment and objects depicted in picture scrolls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shinobu  千葉大学, 普遍教育センター, 教授 (90272286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Asae  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70212587)
KAMEI Wakana  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30276050)
KUBO Isamu  千葉大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教 (10323437)
SHIBA Kayono  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (60235562)
TSUCHIYA Takahiro  独立行政法人文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部調査研究課・絵画・彫刻室, 研究員 (40509163)
MIZUNO Ryoko  日本女子大学, 大学院・人間社会研究科, 相関文化論専攻・准教授 (30469209)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Yuko  都留文科大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (70448695)
Research Collaborator NARIHARA Yuki  学習院大学, 文学部, 講師
AKAZAWA Mari  国文学研究資料館, 日本学術振興会特別研究員SPD
SUGA Takaaki  千葉大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 博士・日本学術振興会特別研究員 DC1
NAKAMURA Hino  千葉大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 博士課程 3年
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術史 / 文学一般 / 日本史 / 絵巻 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
Previous studies on Japanese medieval picture scrolls have created genealogies of individual works and genre based on style and iconology within the context of who, what and why the scrolls were created. In many of these scrolls, depicted images accompanied by poems and words exceed their function as a conveyor of story plots and settings shared in common with other works of art. The setting constitutes structured “forms" through the repeated use of particular elements within a setting. In this study, our research group is building a pattern-based cross searching database of visual information of Japanese medieval picture scrolls to retrace and analyze medieval daily lives in order to identify relationships between social hierarchy and what are depicted on pictures scrolls by treating setting as “forms".