Historical Study of the Cultural Diversity in the Central Balkan Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tomoyuki  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70257236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Kazuo  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80167890)
SUGAWARA Hirohumi  早稲田大学, ヨーロッパ中世ルネサンス研究所, 招聘研究員 (40537875)
Research Collaborator TSUJI Eriko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 非常勤講師
TAKEDA Kazufumi  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士後期課程
EBIHARA Rie  東京造形大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords西洋美術史 / ビザンティン美術 / キリスト教考古学 / キリスト教図像学 / 聖堂装飾プログラム / バルカン半島 / コソヴォ / マケドニア / セルビア / アルバニア / マケドニア共和国 / 初期キリスト教美術 / 西洋美術 / 西洋中世美術
Research Abstract
Our team had surveyed the late Roman and early Christian sites, Byzantine churches and monasteries with frescoes, and early Ottoman mosques in southern Serbia, Kosovo, Macedonia and Albania. From art-historical and architectural-historical points of view, we examined the changing aspects of culture from late Roman to medieval, and from medieval to modern. In particular, we gained several important knowledges about the decoration program of the 14th-century Byzantine churches.