Landscape Representation of the 21st Century Art: The Recognition of Nature and Construction of Landscapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMA Yuko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70268150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Yukiko  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10281495)
YONEMURA Noriko  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科 (30243976)
MUTOBE Akinori  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30239470)
KATO Masue  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40422521)
MAEDA Shigeru  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80368042)
KANAME Mariko  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 准教授 (40420426)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords時代の風景論 / 自然の風景 / 都市の風景 / グローバル化した自然問題 / 風景に関する文化的差異の認識 / グローバル化した風景 / 今日の風景論 / グローバル化した自然問題 / 美術史 / 美学 / 21世紀の風景論 / 自然とアルテファクト / 自然環境論 / 公共芸術 / 間文化的研究 / 風景の構築 / グローバルな議論の必要性
Research Abstract
Based on the recognition of cultural differences, the research project aimed to search the new theory of landscape in relation to nature and its environmental problems. The international symposium, 'Landscape Representations of the 21st Century Art: The Recognition of Nature and Construction of Landscapes' was held in 2011 in Kyoto, followed by the international conferences, 'Aesthetics of Landscape: Tradition and Modern' and 'Avantgarde and Postmodern in Landscape' in successive years.
A bilingual book in Japanese/English edited by Nakama Yuko and Hans Dickel, Perception of Nature: Construction of Landscape. Global Perspectives, Tokyo, Sangensha Publishers Inc., 2014, was published as the 4-year research accomplishment. Researchers from eight countries contributed their papers. The book contains three themes: Theory of Nature and Landscape, Identities of Landscape, and 'Modern' and 'Postmodern' in Landscapes.