Restoration study of Dunhuang mural paintings--gaining the scientific understanding of the deterioration mechanism on the murals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
OKADA KEN  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存修復科学センター, センター長 (40194352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOKOI Shuichi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科, 教授 (80111938)
OGURA Daisuke  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (60283868)
TSUMURA Hiroomi  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40376934)
TAKABAYASHI Hiromi  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (70443900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIMATSU Hinako  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (80424307)
MORII Masayuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 保存修復科学センター, 主任研究員 (30342942)
YOSHIDA Naoto  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 保存修復科学センター, 主任研究員 (80370998)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords劣化メカニズム / 化学変化 / 壁画 / 復原 / 敦煌 / 環境 / 色彩 / 解析
Research Abstract
The painters of these murals heightened their color effects through the adroit use of a limited palette of pigment materials, applying layers of paint, mixing the pigments and effectively positioning complementary colors. On the other hand, it is also well known that over the course of long periods of time and exposure to a variety of environmental factors, these colors reach an extreme state of deterioration, whether discoloration, fading or flaking.
Our research starts from an awareness of the mural paintings as "physical constructs." We have looked at the various current states of different parts of those constructs and observed the state of deterioration apparent in each of those spots, thus gaining a scientific understanding of the deterioration mechanism at work on the murals. Then we used our understanding of that mechanism to come as close as possible to an understanding of the appearance of the murals at the time of their creation.