Research regarding the activity and exchanges among the foreign artists of the 19th century in Rome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
SATO Naoki  東京芸術大学, 美術学部芸術学科, 准教授 (60260006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大屋 美那  国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (40342943)
渡辺 晋輔  国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (50332143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Eriko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20292493)
OYA Mina  国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (40342943)
WATANABE Shinsuke  国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (50332143)
Research Collaborator KOHARI Yukitaka  静岡県立美術館, 学芸課, 課長
YOROZUYA Kenji  山口県立美術館, 学芸課, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術史 / ローマ / 19世紀 / 芸術 / 西洋美術史 / 近代史 / 芸術家の交流 / 風景画 / データ・ベース / イタリア:ドイツ:フランス:デンマーク:イギリス / データベース / イタリア:ドイツ:フランス:デンマーク:イギリス
Research Abstract
This database has been created in regard to the activities of the foreign artists of the 19th century in Rome and it has now 2996 data, which will be useful for researching in the field of art history. The result of this research project will be published as a book titled "Rome, capital of foreign artists in the 19th century" (Chikurin-sha, Tokyo) in the autumn of 2013. This publication will be followed by seven other volumes, presented in the series "Modern cities and art". I am very confident that they will offer to the art historians new glimpses on art in the European cities of the 19th century.