Art Education as Examined through Musical Compositions and Art Works Commissioned to The Tokyo Academies of Music and of Fine Arts between 1890 and 1949
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kumiko  東京芸術大学, 総合芸術アーカイブセンター, 特任助教 (70401495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Doshin  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30154074)
OSUMI Kinya  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (90233113)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUTA Ryo  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 准教授 (20259998)
YOSHIDA Chizuko  東京藝術大学, 総合芸術アーカイブセンター, 特別研究員 (30401483)
ONISHI Junko  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 非常勤講師 (40401484)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords芸術・文化政策 / 日本近代芸術(音楽・美術)史 / 芸術(音楽・美術)教育 / 東京音楽学校 / 東京美術学校 / 日本近代音楽史 / 日本近代美術史 / 芸術(音楽・美術)教育 / 東京美術学校製作 / 東京音楽学校作曲 / 東京美術学校依嘱製作
Research Abstract
The school hymns and other official songs composed by those affiliated with the Tokyo Academy of Music, as well as statues/memorials now famous as tourist spots (such as the statues of Masashige Kusunoki and Takamori Saigo) are instances that illustrate works commissioned by the government, Imperial House, plutocracy, etc. to the Tokyo Academies of Music and of Fine Arts in the Meiji and Showa eras. These commissions reflect the Academies’ relations to the government as well as the society of modern Japan and thus provide us with keys to reading the social, cultural, and political trajectories of modern Japan. The examination and investigation we conducted on internal documents and the actual works commissioned, etc. as well as our interviews with commissioners, have revealed that, while commissions in both fields equally indicate their close proximity to policies on general education in the arts and the modernization of the state, they each were conducted on different intentions and scopes, thus resulting in different impacts on the society.