International Comparative Research on Asian Modern and Contemporary Theatres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yasushi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80269969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Mitsuya  成城大学, その他, 名誉教授 (10054503)
SETO Hiroshi  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80187864)
ICHIKAWA Akira  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00151465)
SUZUKI Masae  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70268291)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近現代演劇 / アジア演劇 / ポストコロニアル / 伝統と現代 / インターアジア / インターカルチャー / 演劇の近代化 / アジア / 演劇史 / アイデンティティ / 韓国、中国、台湾、香港 / シンガポール、マレーシア、インド / グローバリゼーション / ポストコロニアル演劇
Research Abstract
This research project group has organized by many asian members, such as Korea, Taiwan, China, India , Singapore, Malaysia, USA and UK. The research project has constructed the research network with these researchers and has held research meeting twice a year. During this continuous research meetings we have discussed the various issues of Asian Theatre; Translation, Inter Asian-ness, Women issues and Modernization. In especially we have discussed on Modernization of Asian Theatres and have made clear some points. Japanese modernization of theatre affected to east Asian theatres' modernization under Japanese colonialism. However, contemporary theatrical interactions within these Asian countries have tried not only to disclose the past but overcome this issue. And also we have discussed how traditional theatres have been re-discovered and tried to preserve them, and eventually being racial and cultural cite of identity of these independent countries.