Project/Area Number |
22320036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIBA Hirokazu 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10063801)
Research Collaborator |
JAN Knopf カールスルーエ大学, 教授
JOACHIM Lucchesi カールスルーエ大学, ブレヒト研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 芸術諸学 / ドイツ現代演劇 / 独文学 / ブレヒト / ヘレーネ・ヴァイゲル / 叙事詩的演劇 / 異化効果 / チャールズ・ロートン / ベルリーナー・アンサンブル / フリッツ・ラング / 井上ひさし / 歌舞伎 / ハイナー・ミュラー / 維新派 / 俳優術 |
Research Abstract |
Collective works, which do not only have several initiators, but also bring together different independent arts (literature, music and its performance, dramatic art, stage design, choreography, decor and costumes etc.) and is only collectively realizable, require a new science, which takes into account and recognizes all aspects of works. Brecht stands in the center of the collective work as organizer, planner, director and practical person of theatre. I.e. before performing, each script must be newly checked and - if necessary - rewritten. there, Brecht stands back as author (initiator) and leaves a good part of the scriptworks to the young collaborators.Difficulties after the death of Brecht: The GDR claimed to quash Brecht’s inheritance and to abolish the copyright, what Weigel prevented obstinately; instead she built up the BBA (Bertolt Brecht archive) and took care of a reliable, uncensored edition of the works by the Suhrkamp publisher.